Bio-profile


ashud-ahmedCurriculum Vitae

of
Ashud Ahmed
Ambassador Doha, Qatar

Academic:
Obtained degree of Bachelor of Social Science with honors and Master of Social Science in International Relations from the University of Dhaka, Bangladesh in 1988 and 1989 respectively. 

Passed Intermediate in Arts (I.A.) in the First Division securing 6th position in order of merit from government M.C. College, Sylhet under Comilla Education Board in 1982.

Entry into Service:
Joined Bangladesh Civil Service (Foreign Affairs) cadre on 25 April 1994 through a nationwide competitive examination conducted by the Bangladesh Public Service Commission.

Service record: 
Served as Assistant Secretary in the Administration wing, Protocol department and political desks of South Asia and International Organizations (IO) at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka from April 1994 to August 1998.

Served in the Bangladesh Consulate General in New York, USA as Vice Consul/ Consul from August 1998 to December 2001. 

Served in the Bangladesh High Commission in Colombo, Sri Lanka as First Secretary/Counsellor from January 2002 to September 2004. 

Served as Deputy Chief of Protocol at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka from October 2004 to December 2005.  

Served as Director of the Far East wing dealing with Bangladesh's bilateral relations with East Asian countries like China, Japan and Korea at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka from January 2006 to February 2006. 

Served as Director of the Europe wing covering all European countries and the European Union at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka from March 2006 to May 2006.

Served as Political Counsellor at the Embassy of Bangladesh in Brussels, Belgium with concurrent accreditation to the European Union, Switzerland and Luxembourg from 5 June 2006 to 24 October 2008.  
Served as the Consul General of Bangladesh in Hong Kong, Macau and China from November 2008 to February 2013.

Served as Director General of the Administration wing of the Foreign Ministry from March 2013 to January 2014. 

Joined as Director General of the East Asia & Pacific wing of the Foreign Ministry on 20 January 2014. 

Joined Embassy of Bangladesh, Doha on 22 October, 2015 and presented Credentials on 25 October, 2015 to His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Emir of the State of Qatar.

 

Professional Trainings: 

Participated in the 17th Intensive Foundation Training Course with newly recruited government servants of various other cadre services conducted by the Bangladesh Public Administration Training Centre (BPATC), Dhaka in 1996. 

Participated in the 1st Specialized Training Course on Foreign Affairs conducted by the Bangladesh Foreign Service Academy (FSA), Dhaka in1997. 

Participated in the Professional Course for Foreign Diplomats (PCFD) conducted by the Foreign Service Institute, New Delhi, India in 1998. 

Participated in the Executive Development Programme for Bangladesh Officials conducted by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), Seoul, Republic of Korea in 2006. 

Participated in the Transnational Security Cooperation (TSC) workshop at the Asia Pacific Centre for Security Studies (APCSS), Honolulu, Hawaii, in USA in 2013.

Download